On 12 June 2015, Mr. Sin Viseth, Director of the Department of Exploitation Control and Conservation, and Mr. Pon Vuthy attended the National Consultative Meeting on the Issues of Transboundary Integrated Water Resources Management at the Imperial Garden Villa Hotel. The meeting was organized by the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology in the context of the Project on Transboundary Integrated Water Resources Management at Se San River basin, Sre Pok, and the Mekong delta region under the assistant of World Bank and was presided by Mr. Mao Hak, Deputy Director General of the Ministry of Water Resources and Meteorology, with the participation of 33 persons from ministries, institutions and relevant organizations. The purposes of this meeting were to discuss:
1. The key issues and priorities of the transboundary integrated water resource management, which were collected from relevant ministries and institutions; and
2. The identification of the transboundary issues on integrated water resource management in order to discuss with Vietnam during the bilateral meeting between the two countries within the framework of the project.