The Regional Workshop on Water Quality Monitoring of the Lower Mekong Basin and Monitoring on Report of Water Quality
​Based on the coordination of the Cambodian National Mekong Committee on 14th November 2014, Mr. Vin Bunpov, Deputy Director of Department of Natural Resources, attended the Regional Workshop on the Regional Water Quality Monitoring of the Lower Mekong Basin and Monitoring on Report of Water Quality at Sokha Hotel, Phnom Penh, under the auspice of H.E Kol Vathana, Deputy Secretary General of Cambodian National Mekong Committee with the participation from Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and the Mekong River Commission, in total of 30 participants. This workshop aims to:
1) - Jointly review and provide feedback on the report on Regional Water Quality Monitoring of the Lower Mekong Basin 2013;
2) - Jointly review and provide comments on the report on water quality size 4; and
3) - Jointly review and provide comments on the roadmap to include BOD and sediments of water into the quality monitoring network. As a result, the workshop suggested to the Mekong River Commission to make corrections to the content and technical bias on the categories of water quality as well as to study each type of water specifically.​