Technical Working Group of the Department of Natural Resources of Tonle Sap Authority conducted a research study on the water source, water flow and the current possibility of water consumption coverage of 3 rivers in Kampong Thom Province from 5 to 9 September 2014. This Research was conducted in order to monitor the changing status of water level and the impacts of each Steung as well as the advantages and disadvantages of water consumption from each Steung.
The research study had chosen three locations, Steung Chinet, Steung Sen and Steung Stung, among 11 major Steungs around Tonle Sap lake, by focusing on the quantity of water accumulation, speed of flowing water, and the possibility of water consumption coverage in both wet and dry season and the impacts of the past flooding as well as the changes of water steung along each steung, especially the measurement of the Steungs' surface in wet and dry seasons.