On Wednesday 25th April, 2018, Mr. Heng Sovannara, deputy head of the department of natural resources of the General Secretariat of the Tonlesap Authority has led some technical officials to the filed to
observe the update of the implementation of the agricultural development of zone 1, 2, and 3 around the Tonlesap. This was done by the observation and facial interviews with farmers, in cooperation with the
provincial departments of the ministry of water resources and meteorology in some key locations to verify information and satellite photos, used to analyze agricultural land in the areas around the Tonlesap in
Phnom Peap Commune, Preah Netpreah District, Banteay Meanchey Province; Danrun Commune of Kean Sangke Commune, and Kampong Kleang Commune, Sotnikum District of Siemreap Province; and
Prolay Commune of the Stong District, Kampong Thom.